To start with, jojoba oil is not an essential oil, it is not even an oil, it is actually a wax.
Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature. Once refined the oil is colorless and has no odor.
It can become cloudy and solidify as temperatures drop, this is normal, and the oil will return to liquid form at room temperature. Because jojoba oil is a wax and not an oil, its shelf life is greatly extended.
The mono-esters made mostly of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols are what give jojoba oil extreme shelf-life stability. It contains very few triglycerides that can oxidize and become rancid more quickly. The oil is remarkably resistant to high temperatures compared to other true vegetable oils, making it a key ingredient in many skin and hair care commercial products.
A dermatological review confirmed jojobas moisturizing properties for hair and skin.
Jojoba oil is therefore often used as a carrier oil of choice for making essential oil blends.
It may seem counterintuitive to use an oil on your face every day, but jojoba oil is moisturizing, nourishing, and has excellent antimicrobial properties that can help protect your skin and make it glow.
Find out more about Jojoba (Jia Shou Xi Meng De Mu).